San Diego County  »  470 Nautilus St

470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 6902 LA Jolla Blvd
6924 LA Jolla Blvd
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Beach - Barber

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

Sale date 11/09/2017
Sale price $6,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $151,678

Lot & Building Information for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 23,020
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.431
Units 1
Year built 2019

Other Property Data for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 23,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,123,545.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2017 $6,100,000
03/28/2000 $972,000
04/21/1994 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/09/2017
12/24/2015 Deed
08/20/2012 Trustees Deed
01/17/2007 Deed
06/09/2005 Deed
03/28/2000 Deed
04/21/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $151,678
Market value $12,123,545

Assessment History for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,123,545 1.2511 $151,678 +3.92%
2024-2025 $11,885,829 1.228 $145,958 -9.94%
2023-2024 $13,229,541 1.2251 $162,075 +2.73%
2022-2023 $12,970,139 1.2164 $157,769 +0.69%
2021-2022 $12,715,824 1.23219 $156,683 +0.19%

Permits for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Nautilus Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map