San Diego County  »  6705 LA Jolla Blvd

6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 6707 LA Jolla Blvd
6729 LA Jolla Blvd
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Beach - Barber

Sales & Tax Overview for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Sale date 12/29/1994
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,708

Lot & Building Information for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Building sqft 23,882
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 1.04
Units 56
Year built 1960

Other Property Data for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 23,882 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037?

6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,653,386.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 56 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1994 $2,650,000
04/20/1994 $2,325,000
10/13/1992 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/29/1994 Deed
04/20/1994 Trustees Deed
10/13/1992 Deed
11/14/1988 Deed
11/14/1988 Deed
04/14/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,708
Market value $3,653,386

Assessment History for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,653,386 1.2511 $45,708 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,581,752 1.228 $43,984 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,511,522 1.2251 $43,020 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,442,670 1.2164 $41,877 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,375,167 1.23219 $41,588 +0.19%

Permits for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6705 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)