San Diego County  »  6504 LA Jolla Blvd

6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 6508 LA Jolla Blvd
6510 LA Jolla Blvd
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Beach - Barber

Sales & Tax Overview for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Sale date 02/28/2019
Sale price $5,665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $79,062

Lot & Building Information for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Building sqft 8,168
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.256
Units 11
Year built 1953

Other Property Data for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037?

6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1953 and has a total of 8,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,319,410, the tax amount paid for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $79,062.

When was 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 02/28/2019 for $5,665,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2019 $5,665,000

Title Documents for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/28/2019
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $79,062
Market value $6,319,410

Assessment History for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,319,410 1.2511 $79,062 +3.92%
2024-2025 $6,195,501 1.228 $76,081 +2.24%
2023-2024 $6,074,022 1.2251 $74,413 +2.73%
2022-2023 $5,954,924 1.2164 $72,436 +0.69%
2021-2022 $5,838,162 1.23219 $71,937 +0.19%

Permits for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla

Here are the neighbors for 6504 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 2,020 10/18/2019 $1,350,000
404 Rosemont St, LA Jolla
6605 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 685
325 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 2,020 08/06/2019
249 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 1,874 09/21/2020 $2,100,000
317 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 1,498 01/20/2021 $2,200,000
6529 Vista Del Mar Ave, LA Jolla 2,931 01/10/2003
321 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 1,807 06/12/1996 $260,000
252 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 1,366 09/10/2003
333 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 2,020 10/18/2019 $1,350,000
307 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 2,080 02/26/2003
260 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 1,834 01/19/2024 $2,550,000
341 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 1,518 04/11/2013 $950,000
6520 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 2,758 04/11/2013 $1,000,000
345 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 3,552 10/03/2007
245 Rosemont St, LA Jolla 2,048 05/05/2003 $1,425,000
6521 Vista Del Mar Ave, LA Jolla 2,745 08/20/2019 $2,579,000
326 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 7,580 12/04/2018
308 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 2,396 09/11/2023 $2,775,000
240 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 1,101 05/06/2005 $1,575,000