San Diego County  »  6315 Via Maria

6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Lower Hermosa

Sales & Tax Overview for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

Sale date 08/18/2006
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,568

Lot & Building Information for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

Building sqft 2,452
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1949
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037?

6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,210,540, the tax amount paid for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $27,656.

When was 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 08/18/2006 for $1,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2006 $1,650,000

Title Documents for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/18/2006 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,656
Current property tax $27,568
Market value $2,210,540

Assessment History for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,210,540 1.2511 $27,656 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,167,197 1.228 $26,613 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,124,704 1.2251 $26,030 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,083,044 1.2164 $25,338 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,042,201 1.23219 $25,164 +0.19%

Permits for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Jolla Elementary School 9 Public K-5 489 1.10
Bird Rock Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 1.18
Montessori Institute of San Diego Children's House NR Private PK-6 87 1.26
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Muirlands Middle School 8 Public 6-8 696 0.77
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.26
Stella Maris Academy NR Private K-8 147 1.26
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.26
All Hallows Academy NR Private K-8 210 1.26

Nearest high schools

La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 0.69
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.26
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.26
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 2.89
Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 3.47

Neighbors for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla

Here are the neighbors for 6315 Via Maria, La Jolla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6307 Via Maria, LA Jolla 1,917 07/01/2025 $3,283,000
6363 Via Maria, LA Jolla 2,051 07/30/2003 $1,775,000
326 Mesa Way, LA Jolla 3,861
6340 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 2,726 01/22/2015 $1,325,000
6335 Via Maria, LA Jolla 2,580 05/18/2004
6336 Via Maria, LA Jolla 1,562 05/17/2021 $3,080,000
6281 Avenida Cresta, LA Jolla 4,738 03/25/2021 $4,995,000
6325 Via Maria, LA Jolla 1,926 09/17/2021 $3,100,000
6347 Via Maria, LA Jolla 3,889 10/30/2009 $1,500,000
334 Mesa Way, LA Jolla 4,087 04/29/2015 $2,200,000
6350 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 2,868 11/15/2019 $1,950,000
363 Winamar Ave, LA Jolla 2,423 02/22/2013 $1,375,000
386 Mesa Way, LA Jolla 2,070 02/18/2020 $2,160,000
325 Mesa Way, LA Jolla 2,825 02/15/2011 $1,900,000
315 Mesa Way, LA Jolla 3,798 05/16/2017 $3,100,000
350 Mesa Way, LA Jolla 4,047 10/12/2004
6322 Via Maria, LA Jolla 4,063 06/15/1998
6362 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 2,412 11/17/2009
6357 Via Maria, LA Jolla 2,446 11/26/2012 $2,375,000
6318 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 1,647 10/20/2006