San Diego County  »  6325 Fay Ave

6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Muirlands

Sales & Tax Overview for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Sale date 10/18/1991
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,489

Lot & Building Information for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Building sqft 2,974
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.223 i
Units 1
Year built 1979
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037?

6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,085,187, the tax amount paid for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $13,576.

When was 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 10/18/1991 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/1991 $540,000

Title Documents for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/18/1991 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,577
Current property tax $13,489
Market value $1,085,187

Assessment History for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,085,187 1.2511 $13,577 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,063,909 1.228 $13,065 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,043,049 1.2251 $12,778 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,022,598 1.2164 $12,439 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,002,548 1.23219 $12,353 +0.20%

Permits for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Jolla Elementary School 9 Public K-5 489 0.98
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.07
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.07
Beth Montessori School NR Private PK-K 33 1.07
Beth Montessori School NR Private PK-K 33 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Muirlands Middle School 8 Public 6-8 696 0.60
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.07
All Hallows Academy NR Private K-8 210 1.07
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.07
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.07

Nearest high schools

La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 0.57
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.07
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.07
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 2.76
Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 3.35

Neighbors for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Here are the neighbors for 6325 Fay Avenue, La Jolla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6475 Dowling Dr, LA Jolla 1,438
6240 Waverly Ave, LA Jolla 8,102 12/21/2016 $4,000,000
6260 Waverly Ave, LA Jolla 8,516 11/26/2025 $15,500,000
531 Vincente Way, LA Jolla
6271 Beaumont Ave, LA Jolla 3,660 06/30/1992 $550,000
6467 Dowling Dr, LA Jolla 1,308 03/10/2004
682 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 01/19/2021 $2,528,500
627 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla
6483 Dowling Dr, LA Jolla 1,572 04/01/2010 $889,000
609 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 1,629 02/01/2024
6241 Waverly Ave, LA Jolla 6,116 11/05/1996 $1,800,000
6554 Manana Pl, LA Jolla 3,159 10/02/2020 $3,325,000
6457 Dowling Dr, LA Jolla 1,746 10/11/2013 $1,330,000
668 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 01/14/2025 $3,750,000
652 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 5,813 10/02/2023 $5,500,000
6558 Manana Pl, LA Jolla 2,458
6404 Avenida Manana, LA Jolla 4,612 01/12/2011 $3,125,000
626 Palomar Ave, LA Jolla 01/19/2021 $2,500,000
6585 Draper Ave, LA Jolla 4,149 11/30/2018
6451 Dowling Dr, LA Jolla 1,030 01/22/2007