San Diego County  »  7055 Via Valverde

7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Muirlands West

Sales & Tax Overview for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

Sale date 09/20/2021
Sale price $2,280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,651

Lot & Building Information for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,208
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.46
Units 1
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-2)

Other Property Data for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037?

7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $858,353, the tax amount paid for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $10,738.

When was 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 09/20/2021 for $2,280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2021 $2,280,000
06/29/2018 $2,400,000
05/04/2012 $1,299,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/20/2021
06/29/2018
05/04/2012 Deed
11/20/2008 Deed
03/03/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,739
Current property tax $10,651
Market value $858,353

Assessment History for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $858,353 1.2511 $10,739 +3.92%
2024-2025 $841,524 1.228 $10,334 +8.70%
2023-2024 $776,004 1.2251 $9,507 +2.73%
2022-2023 $760,789 1.2164 $9,254 -70.23%
2021-2022 $2,522,828 1.23219 $31,086 +0.19%

Permits for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7055 Via Valverde, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools