San Diego County  »  841 Candlelight Pl

841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood LA Jolla Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

Current property tax $18,656

Lot & Building Information for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

Building sqft 2,623
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.37
Units 1
Year built 2009
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-5)

Other Property Data for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

How many square feet does 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, CA 92037 have?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 2,623 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, CA 92037?

841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,498,138.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/21/1999 Deed
03/06/1989 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,743
Current property tax $18,656
Market value $1,498,138

Assessment History for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,498,138 1.2511 $18,743 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,468,763 1.228 $18,036 +8.26%
2023-2024 $1,359,965 1.2251 $16,661 +29.24%
2022-2023 $1,059,770 1.2164 $12,891 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,038,992 1.23219 $12,802 +0.19%

Permits for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 841 Candlelight Place, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools