San Diego County  »  4990 Longford Pl

4990 Longford Place, San Diego, CA 92117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4990 Longford Place, San Diego, CA 92117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4990 Longford Place, San Diego
Zip code 92117
County San Diego
Neighborhood Clairemont Mesa East

Sales & Tax Overview for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

Current property tax $1,611

Lot & Building Information for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

Building sqft 1,421
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1978
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, CA 92117?

4990 Longford Place, San Diego, CA 92117 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, CA 92117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,786, the tax amount paid for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, CA 92117 is $1,698.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, CA 92117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,699
Current property tax $1,611
Market value $135,786

Assessment History for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $135,786 1.2511 $1,699 +3.92%
2024-2025 $133,124 1.228 $1,635 +2.24%
2023-2024 $130,515 1.2251 $1,599 +2.76%
2022-2023 $127,957 1.2164 $1,556 +0.66%
2021-2022 $125,449 1.23219 $1,546 +0.18%

Permits for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/21/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sequoia Elementary School 8 Public K-6 161 0.37
Learning Choice Academy NR Charter K-12 170 0.44
Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-6 236 0.54
Coastal Christian Academy NR Private K-5 28 0.57
Reformation Lutheran NR Private PK-8 142 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Creative, Performing, and Media Arts School 3 Public 6-8 725 0.25
Learning Choice Academy NR Charter K-12 170 0.44
Innovation Middle School 7 Public 6-8 349 0.63
Reformation Lutheran NR Private PK-8 142 0.73
Mt. Everest Academy 9 Public K-12 213 0.89

Nearest high schools

Learning Choice Academy NR Charter K-12 170 0.44
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 944 0.54
Mt. Everest Academy 9 Public K-12 213 0.89
John Muir School 5 Public K-12 213 0.90
Horizon Junior/Senior High School NR Private PK, K-12 597 1.15

Neighbors for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4990 Longford Place, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4875 Longford St, San Diego 1,008 05/27/2003 $330,000
5074 Kesling St, San Diego 1,018 01/29/2002 $264,000
4950 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,530 11/24/2014 $439,000
4881 Longford St, San Diego 1,340
4966 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,530 05/21/1991 $196,000
4955 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,530
4982 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,530 03/18/1988 $161,000
4840 Longford St, San Diego 1,102 09/11/2015 $441,000
5014 Kesling St, San Diego 1,345
4974 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,530 06/21/2021 $940,000
4965 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,530
4975 Clairemont Mesa Blvd, San Diego 62,102 12/16/1993
5026 Kesling St, San Diego 1,014 07/08/2004
5062 Kesling St, San Diego 1,014 11/13/1991 $13,500
4958 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,376
4844 Longford St, San Diego 1,420 08/23/2016 $520,000
4985 Longford Pl, San Diego 1,421 03/18/2025 $1,075,000
5038 Kesling St, San Diego 1,968 06/23/1989 $179,000
5050 Kesling St, San Diego 1,008 08/19/2016 $453,000
5086 Kesling St, San Diego 1,560 01/18/2013 $420,000