San Diego County  »  4302 Genesee Ave

4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 4310 Genesee Ave
Zip code 92117
County San Diego
Neighborhood Clairemont Mesa West

Sales & Tax Overview for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 07/10/1998
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,890

Lot & Building Information for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 17,831
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.67
Units 1
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92117 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92117 has a total of 17,831 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92117?

4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92117 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,508,086.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
Liberty Park Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/29/2024
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 5.62 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
4320 Genesee Avenue #103 Office $23.88-$30/Sqft/Year 4,356 Ryan Bracker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Liberty Park Plaza
4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4356 Sqft
Price $23.88-$30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/1998 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/10/1998 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, CA 92117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,890
Market value $3,508,086

Assessment History for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,508,086 1.2511 $43,890 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,439,301 1.228 $42,235 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,371,865 1.2251 $41,309 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,305,751 1.2164 $40,211 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,240,934 1.23219 $39,934 +0.19%

Permits for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/24/2024
03/14/2024
01/19/2024
10/16/2023
       
Unlock the permit history for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,275
Median age 39.5
Average household income $139,359
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 20,876
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,028,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $909,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4302 Genesee Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).