San Diego County  »  92020  »  Windmill View Rd  »  2426 Windmill View Rd

2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

Sale date 05/16/2014
Sale price $492,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,047

Lot & Building Information for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.251 i
Units 1
Year built 1975
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020?

2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,728, the tax amount paid for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $7,130.

When was 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 05/16/2014 for $492,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2014 $492,500

Title Documents for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/16/2014 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,130
Current property tax $7,047
Market value $603,728

Assessment History for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $603,728 1.181 $7,130 +2.64%
2024-2025 $591,891 1.1736 $6,946 +2.93%
2023-2024 $580,286 1.163 $6,749 +1.17%
2022-2023 $568,909 1.1726 $6,671 +1.23%
2021-2022 $557,755 1.18151 $6,590 +2.65%

Permits for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue 8 Public K-8 564 0.96
St Ephrem Maronite Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 31 1.06
Flying Hills Elementary School 3 Public K-8 727 1.08
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private K-8 245 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue 8 Public K-8 564 0.96
Flying Hills Elementary School 3 Public K-8 727 1.08
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private K-8 245 1.12
Chet F. Harritt Elementary School 7 Public K-8 603 1.43

Nearest high schools

Grossmont Middle College High School 10 Public 11-12 49 0.54
Chaparral High School 2 Public 9-12 62 1.01
Merit Academy NR Public 9-12 79 1.01
Idea Center 4 Public 9-12 140 1.01
Foothills Christian High School NR Private 9-12 248 1.52

Neighbors for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 2426 Windmill View Road, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2483 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 1,634 07/17/2023 $945,000
2505 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,030 11/30/2021 $945,000
2513 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 1,634 05/10/2018 $623,000
2517 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,030 05/14/2015 $503,000
2440 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,016 04/17/2012 $434,500
2477 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,030 09/12/2007
2458 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,016 10/20/2010 $420,000
2480 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,016 03/10/2015 $565,000
2554 Valley Lake Dr, El Cajon 3,125 09/26/2024 $1,400,000
2542 Valley Lake Dr, El Cajon 2,984
2469 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 1,634 12/29/2004 $515,000
2434 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,359 08/11/1995
2466 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,359 09/14/2004
2453 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 1,634 11/23/2016 $539,000
2461 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 1,827 06/13/2019 $635,000
2412 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,359 03/26/2024 $1,100,000
2402 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 1,827 05/28/2003
2499 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 1,634
2452 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,359 11/29/2004 $648,500
2491 Windmill View Rd, El Cajon 2,030 05/08/2015 $545,000