San Diego County  »  92020  »  Nielsen St  »  2308 Nielsen St

2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

Sale date 11/23/2011
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,066

Lot & Building Information for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 2,233
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.55
Units 1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 has a total of 2,233 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, CA 92020?

2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,233.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2011 $350,000
10/08/1999 $287,000
07/14/1994 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/23/2011 Deed
09/23/2009 Deed
02/06/2007 Deed
01/30/2007 Deed
08/20/2004 Deed
10/08/1999 Deed
07/14/1994 Deed
03/01/1994 Deed
11/19/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,148
Current property tax $7,066
Market value $610,233

Assessment History for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $610,233 1.1713 $7,148 +1.10%
2024-2025 $598,268 1.1817 $7,070 +43.18%
2023-2024 $422,538 1.1686 $4,938 +0.63%
2022-2023 $414,254 1.1846 $4,907 +1.34%
2021-2022 $406,132 1.19226 $4,842 +0.23%

Permits for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2308 Nielsen Street, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools