San Diego County  »  914 S Grade Rd

914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901 Property Information

914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 914 South Grade Road, Alpine
Zip code 91901
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

Sale date 06/06/2022
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,388

Lot & Building Information for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.32
Units 1
Year built 1970
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

• • Improvements for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901?

914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $744,087, the tax amount paid for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901 is $8,388.

When was 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901 last sold?

914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901 was last sold in 09/12/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2022 $900,000

Title Documents for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/12/2025
06/06/2022
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

Access detailed property tax data for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, CA 91901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,388
Market value $744,087

Assessment History for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $744,087 1.1273 $8,388 +1.63%
2024-2025 $729,498 1.1314 $8,254 -1.83%
2023-2024 $715,195 1.1755 $8,407 +293.59%
2022-2023 $179,270 1.1913 $2,136 -2.81%
2021-2022 $175,756 1.25052 $2,198 +4.02%

Permits for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

The complete history of permits filed for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alpine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$955,000
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alpine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alpine and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Creekside Early Learning Center NR Public K 205 1.19
Mountain View Learning Academy 4 Public K-8 89 1.27
Shadow Hills Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 391 1.27
Boulder Oaks Elementary School 6 Public 1-5 438 1.32
Alpine Elementary School NR Public 1-5 158 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Learning Academy 4 Public K-8 89 1.27
Joan Macqueen Middle School 5 Public 6-8 400 1.31
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 1.73
The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 2.34
Los Coches Creek Middle School 6 Public 6-8 538 2.43

Nearest high schools

Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 3.78
Inspire Charter School - South 7 Charter K-12 4,466 4.64
Mosaica Online Academy Of Southern California NR Charter K-12 2,550 4.64
Diego Hills Charter School NR Charter K-12 61 4.68
Christian Junior / Senior High School NR Private 7-12 528 6.66

Neighbors for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine

Here are the neighbors for 914 South Grade Road, Alpine.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
888 S Grade Rd, Alpine 3,792 07/18/1997 $135,000
1085 Arnold Way, Alpine 1,467 05/27/1999 $229,500
1457 Blue Lilac Ln, Alpine 3,485 08/03/2020 $905,000
1002 S Grade Rd, Alpine 2,751 03/15/2004 $625,000
1044 S Grade Rd, Alpine 1,344 07/24/2023 $755,000
1175 Arnold Way, Alpine 2,533 11/08/2016 $595,000
945 Arnold Way, Alpine 1,554 03/29/2022 $850,000
1150 S Grade Rd, Alpine 1,833 04/12/2004 $225,000
1181 Arnold Way, Alpine 1,657 11/12/1991 $15,000
1421 Blue Lilac Ln, Alpine 2,146 03/13/2024 $965,000
849 S Grade Rd, Alpine 1,768 07/02/2013 $425,000
802 S Grade Rd, Alpine 1,800 05/01/2020 $573,500
1362 Blue Lilac Ln, Alpine 3,276
932 S Grade Rd, Alpine 1,848 09/17/2012 $405,000
950 S Grade Rd, Alpine 2,663 05/20/2004 $525,000
1185 Arnold Way, Alpine 2,048 10/25/2005
941 Arnold Way, Alpine 2,143 10/04/2007
940 S Grade Rd, Alpine 2,356 07/29/2016 $618,000
1070 S Grade Rd, Alpine 1,736 04/25/2019 $569,000
866 S Grade Rd, Alpine 1,750 08/30/2024 $500,000