San Diego County  »  1456 Rock Terrace Rd

1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine
Alternate address(es) 1458 Rock Terrace Rd
Zip code 91901
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

Sale date 08/09/2019
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,971

Lot & Building Information for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

Building sqft 1,254
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.288
Units 1
Year built 1953
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

• • Improvements for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901?

1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,684, the tax amount paid for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901 is $5,971.

When was 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901 was last sold in 08/09/2019 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2019 $440,000
07/24/1997 $138,000
05/03/1991 $124,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/09/2019
07/24/1997 Deed
05/03/1991 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

Access detailed property tax data for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, CA 91901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,971
Market value $529,684

Assessment History for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $529,684 1.1273 $5,971 +1.63%
2024-2025 $519,299 1.1314 $5,875 -1.83%
2023-2024 $509,117 1.1755 $5,985 +10.79%
2022-2023 $453,449 1.1913 $5,402 -2.83%
2021-2022 $444,558 1.25052 $5,559 +4.03%

Permits for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

The complete history of permits filed for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alpine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$955,000
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alpine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alpine and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 0.18
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.70
Alpine Elementary School NR Public 1-5 158 1.23
Boulder Oaks Elementary School 6 Public 1-5 438 1.70
Creekside Early Learning Center NR Public K 205 3.56

Nearest middle schools

The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 0.18
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.70
Joan Macqueen Middle School 5 Public 6-8 400 1.29
Mountain View Learning Academy 4 Public K-8 89 3.66
Los Coches Creek Middle School 6 Public 6-8 538 4.17

Nearest high schools

Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 6.16
Inspire Charter School - South 7 Charter K-12 4,466 6.57
Mosaica Online Academy Of Southern California NR Charter K-12 2,550 6.57
Diego Hills Charter School NR Charter K-12 61 6.63
Christian Junior / Senior High School NR Private 7-12 528 9.00

Neighbors for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine

Here are the neighbors for 1456 Rock Terrace Road, Alpine.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1444 Rock Terrace Rd, Alpine 1,112 04/20/2011 $320,000
2743 Alpine Blvd, Alpine 6,227 12/18/2017
1424 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,419 06/13/2016 $440,000
1450 Rock Terrace Rd, Alpine 2,739 01/22/2026 $1,010,000
1425 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,891 01/22/2020 $550,000
1479 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,152 11/23/1999 $156,000
1453 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,344 11/02/2004 $405,000
1495 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,264 12/22/2016 $369,000
2721 Alpine Blvd, Alpine 1,152 03/16/2017 $590,000
1412 Louise Dr, Alpine 5,094 06/20/2014
1462 Rock Terrace Rd, Alpine 768 04/08/1988 $80,000
1472 Rock Terrace Rd, Alpine 2,904
2751 Alpine Blvd, Alpine 04/30/2007
1432 Rock Terrace Rd, Alpine 2,145 01/11/2019 $525,000
2733 Alpine Blvd, Alpine 3,744 04/25/2022 $1,050,000
1467 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,499 01/14/2005 $350,000
1491 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,325 10/08/2015 $388,000
2792 Blueberry Hl, Alpine 2,475 11/03/2020 $700,000
1436 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,932 10/27/2014 $395,000
1437 Louise Dr, Alpine 1,184 07/17/2017 $430,000