San Diego County  »  91916  »  Viejas Grade Rd  »  23446 Viejas Grade Rd

23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso
Zip code 91916
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

Sale date 09/21/2022
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,113

Lot & Building Information for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

Building sqft 2,878
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 3.78
Units 1
Year built 1988
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Special Purpose (S92)

Other Property Data for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

• • Improvements for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916?

23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,878 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,641, the tax amount paid for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916 is $3,189.

When was 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916 was last sold in 09/21/2022 for $985,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2022 $985,000
07/06/2020 $717,500
11/02/2015 $602,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/21/2022
07/06/2020
11/02/2015 Deed
09/28/1993 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

Access detailed property tax data for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, CA 91916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,190
Current property tax $3,113
Market value $293,641

Assessment History for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $293,641 1.0862 $3,190 +2.07%
2024-2025 $287,884 1.0855 $3,125 +1.93%
2023-2024 $282,240 1.0862 $3,066 -62.76%
2022-2023 $731,849 1.1248 $8,232 +2.92%
2021-2022 $717,500 1.11478 $7,999 -0.12%

Permits for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso

The complete history of permits filed for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23446 Viejas Grade Road, Descanso to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Descanso Elementary School 7 Public K-6 200 1.88
The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 6.83
American Heritage School NR Private K-12 0 6.98
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 7.41
JCS - Pine Valley 4 Charter K-12 143 7.43

Nearest middle schools

The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 6.83