San Diego County  »  91916  »  Guatay Rd  »  25216 Guatay Rd

25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916 Property Information

25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso
Zip code 91916
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

Sale date 09/15/2005
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,885

Lot & Building Information for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

Building sqft 1,672
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.511
Units 1
Year built 1986
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

• • Improvements for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916?

25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,869, the tax amount paid for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916 is $6,961.

When was 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916 was last sold in 09/15/2005 for $469,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2005 $469,000
05/30/1997 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/15/2005 Deed
05/30/1997 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

Access detailed property tax data for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, CA 91916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,961
Current property tax $6,885
Market value $640,869

Assessment History for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,869 1.0862 $6,961 +2.07%
2024-2025 $628,304 1.0855 $6,820 +15.21%
2023-2024 $545,000 1.0862 $5,920 -1.81%
2022-2023 $536,000 1.1248 $6,029 +3.01%
2021-2022 $525,000 1.11478 $5,853 -0.13%

Permits for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

The complete history of permits filed for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Descanso Elementary School 7 Public K-6 200 0.64
American Heritage School NR Private K-12 0 4.48
JCS - Pine Valley 4 Charter K-12 143 4.98
The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 9.01
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 9.62

Nearest middle schools

American Heritage School NR Private K-12 0 4.48
JCS - Pine Valley 4 Charter K-12 143 4.98
Pine Valley Middle NR Public 7-8 154 5.16
The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 9.01
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 9.62

Nearest high schools

American Heritage School NR Private K-12 0 4.48
JCS - Pine Valley 4 Charter K-12 143 4.98

Neighbors for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso

Here are the neighbors for 25216 Guatay Road, Descanso.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25164 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,766 07/26/2018 $498,500
25055 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 2,129 06/25/2001 $261,000
25114 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 650 12/04/2014
25156 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,008 11/04/1994 $130,000
25204 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,352 06/04/2004 $465,000
25108 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 912
25116 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,050 08/13/2020 $450,000
25108 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 2,006 04/25/2022
25152 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 572 10/25/2019 $405,000
25220 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,056 08/21/1997
25102 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 1,226 04/14/2006 $150,000
25206 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,568 10/01/2021 $500,000
25134 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 584
25131 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,600 06/10/2025
25092 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 960 11/17/2015
25064 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 1,224
25161 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 1,202 07/13/2016
25092 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 1,138 07/17/2025 $560,000
25163 Manzanita Ln, Descanso 1,017 08/17/2005
25080 Viejas Blvd, Descanso 1,155 08/14/2000 $210,000