San Diego County  »  1030 Agate St

1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109 Property Information

1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1030 Agate Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1032 Agate St
1034 Agate St
Zip code 92109
County San Diego
Neighborhood Pacific Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

Sale date 04/01/1998
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,731

Lot & Building Information for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

Building sqft 5,196
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.145
Units 4
Year built 1987
Bedrooms 12
Bathrooms 10

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-1-1)

Other Property Data for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109?

1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109 was built in 1987 and has a total of 5,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,017,568, the tax amount paid for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109 is $12,730.

When was 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109 last sold?

1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109 was last sold in 07/01/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1998 $625,000
11/02/1988 $675,000
11/01/1988 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/01/2003 Deed
05/14/2003 Deed
04/07/2003 Deed
04/01/1998 Deed
11/02/1988 Deed
11/02/1988 Deed
11/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, CA 92109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,731
Market value $1,017,568

Assessment History for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,017,568 1.2511 $12,731 +3.92%
2024-2025 $997,617 1.228 $12,251 +2.24%
2023-2024 $978,057 1.2251 $11,982 +2.73%
2022-2023 $958,881 1.2164 $11,664 +0.69%
2021-2022 $940,081 1.23219 $11,584 +0.20%

Permits for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 0.29
Bird Rock Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 0.52
St. Paul's Lutheran School and Preschool of Pacific Beach NR Private PK-8 159 0.92
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Beach Middle School 8 Public 6-8 579 1.00
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.21
The Children's School NR Private PK-8 225 1.21
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.21

Nearest high schools

La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.21
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.21
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.38
La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 1.87
Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 1.93

Neighbors for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1030 Agate Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5218 Dawes St, San Diego
1052 Agate St, San Diego 2,549
1068 Agate St, San Diego 1,678 12/14/2001 $650,000
1076 Agate St, San Diego 1,738 01/08/2014 $745,000
1024 Agate St, San Diego 08/13/1992 $140,500
1018 Agate St, San Diego 08/13/1992 $140,500
5229 Cass St, San Diego 3,028 12/24/2007
1044 Agate St, San Diego
1059 Archer St, San Diego 4,021 05/28/1992
1045 Archer St, San Diego 2,576 11/23/2020 $1,800,000
5235 Cass St, San Diego 2,808 11/15/2017 $1,410,000
1019 Agate St, San Diego 6,912 06/29/2004
1035 Agate St, San Diego 2,090 09/08/2006 $1,128,000
5255 Cass St, San Diego
1069 Archer St, San Diego 2,962 06/28/2011 $1,165,500
1051 Archer St, San Diego 1,894 07/01/1998
1027 Agate St, San Diego 6,840 05/31/1996 $1,250,000
5262 Dawes St, San Diego 1,431 06/14/2021
5284 Dawes St, San Diego 2,197 12/15/2017 $1,200,000