San Diego County  »  1661 Los Altos Rd

1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego
Zip code 92109
County San Diego
Neighborhood Pacific Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

Property tax $4,329

Lot & Building Information for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

Building sqft 2,808
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-4)

Other Property Data for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109?

1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,000, the tax amount paid for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109 is $4,328.

When was 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109 last sold?

1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109 was last sold in 05/24/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/24/2024
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, CA 92109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,329
Market value $346,000

Assessment History for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $346,000 1.2511 $4,329 +3.92%
2024-2025 $339,217 1.228 $4,166 +2.24%
2023-2024 $332,566 1.2251 $4,074 +2.73%
2022-2023 $326,046 1.2164 $3,966 +0.69%
2021-2022 $319,654 1.23219 $3,939 +0.20%

Permits for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 0.52
Sessions Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 0.58
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.73
St. Paul's Lutheran School and Preschool of Pacific Beach NR Private PK-8 159 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.73
Pacific Beach Middle School 8 Public 6-8 579 0.73
All Hallows Academy NR Private K-8 210 1.38
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.38

Nearest high schools

Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.73
Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 1.31
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.38
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.38
Global Math Art Science & Technology Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.76

Neighbors for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1661 Los Altos Road, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5122 Los Altos CT, San Diego 2,622 01/31/2003 $745,000
5204 Alta Vista St, San Diego 1,714 06/10/2002 $700,000
5123 Los Altos CT, San Diego 1,995 09/28/2006
5287 Vickie Dr, San Diego 1,661 01/28/2004
5298 Vickie Dr, San Diego 2,433 11/03/2009
1665 Los Altos Rd, San Diego 2,046 11/02/2020 $1,900,000
5309 Vickie Dr, San Diego 2,565 03/04/2002
5283 Vickie Dr, San Diego 2,181
5299 Vickie Dr, San Diego 1,638 01/11/2011 $715,000
5294 Vickie Dr, San Diego 1,638 12/07/2017
1669 Los Altos Rd, San Diego 2,168 06/05/2025 $2,375,000
1675 Los Altos Rd, San Diego 2,104 05/10/2017 $1,210,000
5290 Vickie Dr, San Diego 2,001 02/28/2001 $510,000
1671 Los Altos Rd, San Diego 3,497 11/17/2017 $1,415,000
5305 Vickie Dr, San Diego 2,013 09/25/1997
5295 Vickie Dr, San Diego 2,001 10/12/2023 $1,750,000
5311 Westknoll Dr, San Diego 1,888 10/30/2023 $2,350,000
5104 Los Altos CT, San Diego 2,528
5111 Los Altos CT, San Diego 2,329
5117 Los Altos CT, San Diego 2,104 07/09/2009 $750,000