San Diego County  »  3863 Riviera Dr

3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego
Zip code 92109
County San Diego
Neighborhood Pacific Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

Sale date 12/03/2003
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,234

Lot & Building Information for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

Building sqft 3,176
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.115
Units 3
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-2-5)

Other Property Data for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109?

3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,777,149, the tax amount paid for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109 is $22,233.

When was 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109 was last sold in 12/03/2003 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2003 $600,000

Title Documents for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/03/2003 Deed
12/03/2003 Deed
03/11/1998 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, CA 92109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,234
Market value $1,777,149

Assessment History for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,777,149 1.2511 $22,234 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,742,304 1.228 $21,395 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,708,142 1.2251 $20,926 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,674,650 1.2164 $20,370 +8.40%
2021-2022 $1,525,000 1.23219 $18,791 +0.20%

Permits for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crown Point Jr Music Academy 5 Public K-5 255 0.30
St. Paul's Lutheran School and Preschool of Pacific Beach NR Private PK-8 159 0.81
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.25
Barnard Elementary School 8 Public K-6 478 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Beach Middle School 8 Public 6-8 579 0.84
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.25
School Of The Madeleine NR Private PK-8 591 2.48
Whittier K-12 NR Public K-12 65 2.62

Nearest high schools

Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 1.22
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.25
Clairemont High School 6 Public 9-12 835 2.48
Whittier K-12 NR Public K-12 65 2.62
Global Math Art Science & Technology Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.75

Neighbors for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 3863 Riviera Drive, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3980 Ingraham St, San Diego 8,166 07/19/2013
3917 Haines St, San Diego 5,404 06/30/2022 $4,800,000
3951 Haines St, San Diego 01/26/2026 $1,440,000
3957 Haines St, San Diego 2,120 05/26/1988 $296,000
1476 LA Playa Ave #3, San Diego 4,484 05/30/2022
3850 Haines St, San Diego
3851 Riviera Dr, San Diego 2,804 07/23/2015
3809 Riviera Dr, San Diego 3,968 09/21/2001
3874 Haines St, San Diego 1,996 12/22/1988 $250,000
3893 Riviera Dr, San Diego 3,308
3835 Riviera Dr, San Diego 2,808 08/09/2004
3867 Riviera Dr, San Diego 2,722 04/23/1998
3801 Riviera Dr, San Diego 3,649 05/01/2015 $2,075,000
3812 Haines St, San Diego 1,659
3820 Haines St, San Diego 13,372 08/28/2019 $7,950,000
3878 Haines St, San Diego 1,996 10/15/2010 $450,000
3804 Ingraham St, San Diego 1,586 03/28/2005
3911 Haines St, San Diego 1,091 06/15/2022 $1,750,000
3945 Haines St, San Diego 1,048 12/04/2025 $1,575,000