San Diego County  »  3512 Shawnee Rd

3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117 Property Information

3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego
Zip code 92117
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bay Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

Sale date 08/02/1990
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,682

Lot & Building Information for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1978
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117?

3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,082, the tax amount paid for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117 is $6,769.

When was 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117 last sold?

3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117 was last sold in 08/10/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/1990 $300,000

Title Documents for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/10/2000 Deed
08/02/1990 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, CA 92117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,769
Current property tax $6,682
Market value $541,082

Assessment History for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $541,082 1.2511 $6,769 +3.92%
2024-2025 $530,474 1.228 $6,514 +2.24%
2023-2024 $520,073 1.2251 $6,371 +2.73%
2022-2023 $509,876 1.2164 $6,202 +0.69%
2021-2022 $499,880 1.23219 $6,159 +0.19%

Permits for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2023
09/20/2023
09/19/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whittier K-12 NR Public K-12 65 0.24
Toler Elementary School 8 Public K-5 202 0.45
Holmes Elementary School 9 Public K-6 514 0.94
Bay Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 501 1.15
Barnard Elementary School 8 Public K-6 478 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Whittier K-12 NR Public K-12 65 0.24
Marston Middle School 6 Public 6-8 594 0.32
The Child's Primary School NR Private K-8 85 1.38
John Muir School 5 Public K-12 213 1.43
Riley/New Dawn School NR Public K-12 135 1.46

Nearest high schools

Whittier K-12 NR Public K-12 65 0.24
Clairemont High School 6 Public 9-12 835 0.29
Scy High (Southern California Yeshiva High School) NR Private 9-12 32 1.07
Southern California Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 29 1.09
Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 1.25

Neighbors for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 3512 Shawnee Road, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3710 Ticonderoga St, San Diego 2,120 11/14/2003
4019 Mark Ter, San Diego 2,185 04/08/1997 $338,000
4026 Mark Ter, San Diego 2,048 01/28/1998
3742 Ticonderoga St, San Diego 3,988 06/21/2005
3732 Ticonderoga St, San Diego 4,235 04/05/2021 $2,500,000
3528 Shawnee Rd, San Diego 806 01/19/2006
3488 Shawnee Rd, San Diego 1,128 06/01/2005 $710,000
4080 Sioux Ave, San Diego 3,890 01/17/2008
3520 Shawnee Rd, San Diego 1,904 02/14/2025 $1,825,000
4035 Mark Ter, San Diego 1,312
4018 Mark Ter, San Diego 2,106 10/23/1997 $165,000
4011 Mark Ter, San Diego 2,044 02/08/2000
3504 Shawnee Rd, San Diego 864
3716 Ticonderoga St, San Diego 2,868
3636 Ticonderoga St, San Diego 2,306 11/13/2019 $1,050,000
4043 Mark Ter, San Diego 3,300 04/03/2003
4027 Mark Ter, San Diego 864 05/07/2015 $868,000
4034 Mark Ter, San Diego 1,588 06/09/2014 $525,000
3496 Shawnee Rd, San Diego 2,894 03/15/2018 $1,339,000
3620 Ticonderoga St, San Diego 3,473 05/06/1999