San Diego County  »  92103  »  Witherby St  »  4232 Witherby St

4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mission Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

Sale date 03/11/2025
Sale price $1,280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $894

Lot & Building Information for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,050
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1958
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103?

4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,480, the tax amount paid for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103 is $981.

When was 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103 was last sold in 03/11/2025 for $1,280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2025 $1,280,000

Title Documents for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/11/2025
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $982
Current property tax $894
Market value $78,480

Assessment History for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $78,480 1.2511 $982 +3.92%
2024-2025 $76,942 1.228 $945 +2.24%
2023-2024 $75,434 1.2251 $924 +2.68%
2022-2023 $73,955 1.2164 $900 +0.74%
2021-2022 $72,506 1.23219 $893 +0.16%

Permits for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Town Academy K-8 Charter 6 Charter K-8 239 0.38
iHigh Virtual Academy 6 Public K-12 647 0.43
Grant K-8 7 Public K-8 721 0.73
St. Vincent De Paul NR Private K-8 174 0.84
Dewey Elementary School 6 Public K-4 307 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Old Town Academy K-8 Charter 6 Charter K-8 239 0.38
iHigh Virtual Academy 6 Public K-12 647 0.43
Grant K-8 7 Public K-8 721 0.73
St. Vincent De Paul NR Private K-8 174 0.84
San Diego County Special Education School NR Public K-12 33 1.30

Nearest high schools

Trace School NR Public 9-12 403 0.38
iHigh Virtual Academy 6 Public K-12 647 0.43
Urban Corps Of San Diego County Charter 2 Charter 9-12 183 0.97
Hope Infant-Toddler Special Education NR Public 0 1.30

Neighbors for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4232 Witherby Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4216 Witherby St, San Diego 2,563 09/15/2021 $2,072,000
4244 Witherby St, San Diego 1,512 06/30/1992 $250,000
2350 Juan St, San Diego 1,870 04/01/2022 $1,904,500
2218 Sunset Blvd, San Diego 1,656
2370 Juan St, San Diego 2,535 01/17/2025 $2,535,000
2217 Whitman St, San Diego 1,880 06/18/2018 $1,165,000
2316 Juan St, San Diego 1,644 10/21/2021 $1,440,000
2340 Juan St, San Diego 1,662
2240 Sunset Blvd, San Diego 3,776 12/24/2020 $1,820,000
2224 Sunset Blvd, San Diego 1,345 09/17/1998
2202 Sunset Blvd, San Diego 2,628 09/25/2006 $720,000
2378 Juan St, San Diego 2,017 06/01/2006
2388 Juan St, San Diego 2,775 06/22/2021 $1,800,000
2304 Juan St, San Diego 1,734 06/21/2016 $1,400,000
2232 Sunset Blvd, San Diego 2,128 08/19/2024 $2,100,000
2295 Whitman St, San Diego 1,886 03/31/1993
2344 Juan St, San Diego 1,166 03/15/2007 $739,000
4222 Witherby St, San Diego 4,438 09/16/2011 $1,890,000
2223 Whitman St, San Diego 1,231 12/29/1992
2227 Whitman St, San Diego 1,650 03/23/2023 $1,300,000