San Diego County  »  92103  »  Lark St  »  4118 Lark St

4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4118 Lark Street, San Diego
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mission Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

Current property tax $12,822

Lot & Building Information for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

Building sqft 4,355
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.207
Units 1
Year built 1950
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103?

4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,031,819, the tax amount paid for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103 is $12,909.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,909
Current property tax $12,822
Market value $1,031,819

Assessment History for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,031,819 1.2511 $12,909 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,011,589 1.228 $12,422 +2.24%
2023-2024 $991,755 1.2251 $12,150 +2.73%
2022-2023 $972,310 1.2164 $11,827 +0.69%
2021-2022 $953,246 1.23219 $11,746 +0.19%

Permits for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Vincent De Paul NR Private K-8 174 0.20
Grant K-8 7 Public K-8 721 0.21
Florence Elementary School 6 Public K-5 211 0.73
Old Town Academy K-8 Charter 6 Charter K-8 239 0.84
iHigh Virtual Academy 6 Public K-12 647 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. Vincent De Paul NR Private K-8 174 0.20
Grant K-8 7 Public K-8 721 0.21
Old Town Academy K-8 Charter 6 Charter K-8 239 0.84
iHigh Virtual Academy 6 Public K-12 647 1.08
Comprehensive Ed Svs Dba Aces Academy NR Private 6-12 14 1.09

Nearest high schools

Trace School NR Public 9-12 403 1.02
iHigh Virtual Academy 6 Public K-12 647 1.08
Comprehensive Ed Svs, Dba: Aces Academy NR Private 1-12 14 1.09
San Diego County Special Education School NR Public K-12 33 1.22

Neighbors for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4118 Lark Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2360 Linwood St, San Diego 4,860 08/29/2014 $1,125,000
4127 Randolph St, San Diego 1,645 02/26/2016 $900,000
4142 Ingalls St, San Diego 2,621 06/07/2013 $685,000
1415 W Montecito Way, San Diego 4,020 08/07/2007 $1,794,500
4145 Randolph St, San Diego 2,112 01/22/2010
2323 San Juan Rd, San Diego 3,797 11/21/2005
4066 San Juan Rd, San Diego 3,185 09/25/2001 $520,000
2319 Juan St, San Diego 1,878 07/24/2013 $990,000
4018 Arista St, San Diego 992 09/09/2025
4130 Lark St, San Diego 3,332 04/04/2016 $1,950,000
2345 Juan St, San Diego 2,272 03/11/2011 $1,062,500
2329 Juan St, San Diego 1,999 09/02/2016 $1,430,000
2335 Juan St, San Diego 5,735 01/05/2018
2302 San Juan Rd, San Diego 4,803 11/30/2012 $1,900,000
4101 Randolph St, San Diego 1,737 07/13/2022 $1,720,000
4119 Randolph St, San Diego 2,999 11/05/2010 $853,500
4135 Randolph St, San Diego 1,970 12/20/2004
2422 Linwood St, San Diego 1,784 12/20/2012 $580,000
4106 Lark St, San Diego 2,160
4111 Randolph St, San Diego 1,982 03/16/2021 $1,525,000