San Diego County  »  92103  »  University Ave  »  142 University Ave

142 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 University Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 242 University Ave
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 05/29/2015
Sale price $3,833,500
Arm's length
Property tax $57,642

Lot & Building Information for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 7,023
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.181
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 142 University Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 University Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 142 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 142 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 7,023 square feet and a current price per square foot of $545.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103?

142 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,607,284.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 University Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2015 $3,833,500
06/30/2008 $2,900,000
05/07/2001 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/29/2015 Deed
06/30/2008 Deed
11/01/2004 Deed
05/07/2001 Deed
01/20/1998 Deed
03/10/1989 Deed
03/10/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 142 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $57,642
Market value $4,607,284

Assessment History for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 University Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,607,284 1.2511 $57,642 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,516,946 1.228 $55,468 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,428,379 1.2251 $54,252 +2.73%
2022-2023 $4,341,549 1.2164 $52,811 +0.69%
2021-2022 $4,256,422 1.23219 $52,447 +0.20%

Permits for 142 University Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 142 University Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/11/2017
05/12/2015
01/23/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 142 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 University Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).