San Diego County  »  92107  »  Bacon St  »  1956 Bacon St

1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107 Property Information

1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 5010 Santa Monica Ave
Zip code 92107
County San Diego
Neighborhood Ocean Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

Sale date 03/23/2009
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,626

Lot & Building Information for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

Building sqft 5,034
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.241
Units 1
Year built 2010

Other Property Data for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107 has a total of 5,034 square feet and a current price per square foot of $317.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107?

1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,447,918.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2009 $1,600,000
09/30/1998 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/23/2009 Deed
09/30/1998 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, CA 92107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,626
Market value $2,447,918

Assessment History for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,447,918 1.2511 $30,626 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,399,920 1.228 $29,471 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,352,863 1.2251 $28,825 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,306,730 1.2164 $28,059 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,261,501 1.23219 $27,866 +0.19%

Permits for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/2026
01/27/2026
11/28/2025
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,827
Median age 37.1
Average household income $153,175
Family households 46.0%
Occupied housing units 13,879
Owner occupied units 37.6%
Average number of people per household 2.07
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,452,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,240,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1956 Bacon Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).