San Diego County  »  92103  »  University Ave  »  711 University Ave

711 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 University Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 03/21/2006
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $145,328

Lot & Building Information for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 28,000
Building class Grocery/Drug Store - lg. Chain (37)
Acreage 0.706
Units 1
Year built 1997

Other Property Data for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 711 University Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 University Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 711 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Grocery/Drug Store - lg. Chain (37) located at 711 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 28,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $428.

What is the year built & the current market value of 711 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103?

711 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,615,980.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 University Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2006 $12,000,000
03/05/1998 $7,000,000
06/13/1995 $1,282,876
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 711 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/21/2006 Deed
03/05/1998 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
06/13/1995 Trustees Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 711 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $145,328
Market value $11,615,980

Assessment History for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 University Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,615,980 1.2511 $145,328 +3.92%
2024-2025 $11,388,217 1.228 $139,847 +2.24%
2023-2024 $11,164,920 1.2251 $136,781 +2.73%
2022-2023 $10,946,001 1.2164 $133,147 +0.69%
2021-2022 $10,731,375 1.23219 $132,231 +0.19%

Permits for 711 University Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 711 University Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2025
05/22/2024
11/06/2023
11/06/2023
11/06/2023
06/09/2023
05/18/2023
04/26/2023
04/26/2023
04/26/2023
Unlock the permit history for 711 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 University Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).