San Diego County  »  92103  »  University Ave  »  1037 University Ave

1037 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 University Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1039 University Ave
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 09/01/2020
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,022

Lot & Building Information for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 4,050
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1925

Other Property Data for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 4,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $419.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103?

1037 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,840,133.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2020 $1,700,000
10/31/2018 $1,623,000
04/01/1999 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/01/2020
10/31/2018
02/23/2010 Deed
04/01/1999 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,022
Market value $1,840,133

Assessment History for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,840,133 1.2511 $23,022 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,804,053 1.228 $22,154 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,768,680 1.2251 $21,668 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,734,000 1.2164 $21,092 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,700,000 1.23219 $20,947 +0.19%

Permits for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/24/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 University Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).