San Diego County  »  92103  »  5th Ave  »  3636 5th Ave

3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 05/11/2005
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,115

Lot & Building Information for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1959

Other Property Data for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103?

3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,167,255.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
Ivy Tower
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/11/2025
Last updated 04/08/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#200 Medical Office $30.36/Sqft/Year 405 Casey Brown
#202 Medical Office $41.64/Sqft/Year 532 Casey Brown
#104 Medical Office $28.32/Sqft/Year 849 Casey Brown
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Ivy Tower
3636 5th Avenue, San Diego
Property Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 1786 Sqft
Price $28.32-$41.64/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2005 $2,400,000
02/07/2000 $1,060,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/11/2005 Deed
02/07/2000 Deed
02/07/2000 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,115
Market value $2,167,255

Assessment History for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,167,255 1.2511 $27,115 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,124,761 1.228 $26,092 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,083,100 1.2251 $25,520 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,042,256 1.2164 $24,842 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,002,213 1.23219 $24,671 +0.20%

Permits for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3636 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map