San Diego County  »  92103  »  Ivy Ln  »  540 Ivy Ln

540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

Property tax $2,603

Lot & Building Information for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

Building class Meeting Hall, Gym (81)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

• • Improvements for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

What is the assessed value of 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, CA 92103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,054, the tax amount paid for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, CA 92103 is $2,602.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,603
Market value $208,054

Assessment History for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $208,054 1.2511 $2,603 +3.92%
2024-2025 $203,976 1.228 $2,505 +2.24%
2023-2024 $199,978 1.2251 $2,450 +2.72%
2022-2023 $196,057 1.2164 $2,385 +0.70%
2021-2022 $192,213 1.23219 $2,368 +0.19%

Permits for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/17/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 540 Ivy Lane, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3570 6th Ave, San Diego 998 02/28/2002 $355,000
3569 5th Ave, San Diego 10,870 02/09/1995 $650,000
3585 5th Ave, San Diego 5,036 02/02/2023 $3,100,000
3594 5th Ave, San Diego 9,676 04/18/2008 $1,575,000
3566 5th Ave, San Diego 13,420 03/18/2019 $4,800,000
3560 6th Ave, San Diego 4,910 02/04/2019 $3,360,000
3521 5th Ave, San Diego 3,786 07/26/2004 $237,500
515 Ivy Ln, San Diego 07/10/2018
3433 5th Ave, San Diego 2,016 06/18/2021
3558 5th Ave, San Diego 6,204 12/14/2016 $4,000,000
3577 5th Ave, San Diego 3,220 10/10/2025 $3,150,000
3590 5th Ave, San Diego 3,449 05/21/2013
3534 5th Ave, San Diego 05/01/2015
3556 6th Ave, San Diego 2,656 10/03/1997 $131,500
3515 5th Ave, San Diego 1,500 08/05/2021
3505 5th Ave, San Diego 5,000 08/05/2021
3434 6th Ave, San Diego 1,915 07/10/2018
3515 4th Ave, San Diego 7,642 05/31/2006 $100,000
3443 5th Ave, San Diego 3,312 06/18/2021
3537 5th Ave, San Diego 2,859 01/09/2018 $1,170,000