San Diego County  »  92103  »  Upas St  »  440 Upas St

440 Upas Street, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

440 Upas Street, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Upas Street, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Upas Street, San Diego
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

Sale date 02/08/2017
Sale price $14,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $215,125

Lot & Building Information for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

Building sqft 33,400
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.39
Units 25

Other Property Data for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 440 Upas Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Upas Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 440 Upas Street, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 440 Upas Street, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 33,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $441.

What is the market value of 440 Upas Street, San Diego, CA 92103?

The current market value is $17,194,873.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 25 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Upas Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2017 $14,750,000
12/24/2012 $4,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Upas Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/08/2017
12/24/2012 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Upas Street, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $215,125
Market value $17,194,873

Assessment History for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Upas Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,194,873 1.2511 $215,125 +3.92%
2024-2025 $16,857,719 1.228 $207,013 +2.24%
2023-2024 $16,527,177 1.2251 $202,474 +2.73%
2022-2023 $16,203,116 1.2164 $197,095 +0.69%
2021-2022 $15,885,408 1.23219 $195,738 +0.19%

Permits for 440 Upas Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Upas Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/20/2023
06/20/2023
07/19/2019
08/31/2017
04/13/2015
Unlock the permit history for 440 Upas Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Upas Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).