San Diego County  »  92103  »  5th Ave  »  3019 5th Ave

Balboa Park Plaza - 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Balboa Park Plaza - 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3031 5th Ave
3033 5th Ave
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 08/03/1999
Sale price $5,935,000
Arm's length
Property tax $116,172

Lot & Building Information for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 53,600
Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 0.461
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does Balboa Park Plaza - 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22) located at Balboa Park Plaza - 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 53,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of Balboa Park Plaza - 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103?

Balboa Park Plaza - 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,285,585.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

Balboa Park Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/21/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Jim Laing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 210 General Office Listing price not available 1,525 Jim Laing
Suite 205 General Office $34.20/Sqft/Year 502 Jim Laing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Balboa Park Plaza
Balboa Park Plaza
3019 5th Avenue, San Diego
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2027 Sqft
Price $34.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/1999 $5,935,000

Title Documents for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/03/1999 Deed
05/30/1997 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Balboa Park Plaza - Balboa Park Plaza - 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $116,172
Market value $9,285,585

Assessment History for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,285,585 1.2511 $116,172 +3.92%
2024-2025 $9,103,516 1.228 $111,791 +2.24%
2023-2024 $8,925,016 1.2251 $109,340 +2.73%
2022-2023 $8,750,017 1.2164 $106,435 +0.69%
2021-2022 $8,578,449 1.23219 $105,703 +0.19%

Permits for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/02/2025
11/26/2024
05/18/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3019 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).