San Diego County  »  92103  »  5th Ave  »  2868 5th Ave

2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 2870 5th Ave
421 Palm St
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 01/31/2019
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,567

Lot & Building Information for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 8,351
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1

Other Property Data for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 8,351 square feet and a current price per square foot of $365.

What is the market value of 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103?

The current market value is $3,402,328.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
2870 5th Ave - Old Fire Station No. 3
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/20/2023
Last updated 04/21/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#200 Office $27.96/Sqft/Year 1,498 Doug Ceresia
Josh Buchholz
Matt Midura
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2870 5th Ave - Old Fire Station No. 3
2868 5th Avenue, San Diego
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1498 Sqft
Price $27.96/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2019 $3,050,000
03/10/2016 $2,965,000
03/14/2001 $710,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/31/2019
03/10/2016 Deed
05/08/2014 Deed
11/16/2011 Deed
06/22/2011 Trustees Deed
03/14/2001 Deed
10/07/1988 Deed
01/15/1988 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,567
Market value $3,402,328

Assessment History for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,402,328 1.2511 $42,567 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,335,617 1.228 $40,961 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,270,214 1.2251 $40,063 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,206,093 1.2164 $38,999 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,143,229 1.23219 $38,731 +0.20%

Permits for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/16/2019
06/10/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,836
Median age 40.8
Average household income $147,096
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 35.2%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2868 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).