San Diego County  »  92103  »  State St  »  2553 State St

2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2553 State Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 2603 State St
2605 State St
Zip code 92103
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 2553 State Street, San Diego

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,461

Lot & Building Information for 2553 State Street, San Diego

Building sqft 12,313
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.206 i
Units 1
Year built 1956

Other Property Data for 2553 State Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2553 State Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2553 State Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103 has a total of 12,313 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103?

2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,113,240.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2553 State Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2553 State Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $3,800,000
08/13/2009 $278,895
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2553 State Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2553 State Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/02/2021
09/22/2010 Deed
08/13/2009 Quitclaim Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2553 State Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2553 State Street, San Diego, CA 92103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,461
Market value $4,113,240

Assessment History for 2553 State Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2553 State Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,113,240 1.2511 $51,461 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,032,589 1.228 $49,520 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,953,520 1.2251 $48,435 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,876,000 1.2164 $47,148 +36.12%
2021-2022 $2,811,068 1.23219 $34,638 +0.19%

Permits for 2553 State Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2553 State Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2025
03/04/2025
03/04/2025
11/12/2024
09/20/2024
Unlock the permit history for 2553 State Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,817
Median age 41
Average household income $142,202
Family households 35.0%
Occupied housing units 19,557
Owner occupied units 35.3%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,052,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2553 State Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).