San Diego County  »  92020  »  Gable Way  »  766 Gable Way

766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 766 Gable Way, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

Sale date 01/31/2000
Sale price $492,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,655

Lot & Building Information for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

Building sqft 7,800
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 0.391 i
Units 1
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

How many square feet does 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020 have?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020 has a total of 7,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020?

766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $824,425.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2000 $492,500
01/18/1991 $185,000
12/07/1988 $232,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/01/2011 Deed
04/04/2005 Deed
04/04/2005 Affidavit
01/31/2000 Deed
01/18/1991 Deed
12/07/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,655
Market value $824,425

Assessment History for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $824,425 1.1711 $9,655 -0.66%
2024-2025 $808,261 1.2024 $9,719 +2.65%
2023-2024 $792,414 1.1948 $9,468 +1.59%
2022-2023 $776,878 1.1997 $9,320 +1.40%
2021-2022 $761,646 1.20682 $9,192 +0.07%

Permits for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,490
Median age 36
Average household income $99,387
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 19,507
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $734,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 766 Gable Way, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)