San Diego County  »  92020  »  Petree St  »  1216 Petree St

Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon
Alternate address(es) 1240 Fletcher Pkwy
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

Sale date 09/01/2004
Sale price $16,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $684,498

Lot & Building Information for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

Building class Multiple 61 Units and Up (Commercial) (16)
Acreage 5.9
Units 158
Year built 1974

Other Property Data for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

When was Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 built?

Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1974.

What is the assessed value of Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,449,156, the tax amount paid for Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $684,498.

When was Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold?

Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 06/24/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2004 $16,300,000
09/01/2004 $14,731,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/24/2022
09/05/2019
01/16/2015 Deed
05/31/2012 Deed
11/01/2006 Lease
09/01/2004 Deed
09/01/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for Forest Park - Forest Park - 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $684,498
Market value $58,449,156

Assessment History for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $58,449,156 1.1711 $684,498 -0.66%
2024-2025 $57,303,095 1.2024 $689,012 +2.65%
2023-2024 $56,179,505 1.1948 $671,233 +36.85%
2022-2023 $40,883,561 1.1997 $490,480 +1.40%
2021-2022 $40,081,924 1.20682 $483,717 +0.07%

Permits for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,490
Median age 36
Average household income $99,387
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 19,507
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $734,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1216 Petree Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map