San Diego County  »  92020  »  Lindsay St  »  551 Lindsay St

551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

Sale date 12/14/2022
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,493

Lot & Building Information for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,118
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1957
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020?

551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,846, the tax amount paid for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $7,493.

When was 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 12/14/2022 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2022 $615,000
02/13/2014 $316,000
06/02/2009 $248,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/14/2022
09/10/2021
02/13/2014 Deed
06/02/2009 Deed
03/06/2009 Deed
08/14/2008 Trustees Deed
10/13/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,493
Market value $639,846

Assessment History for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $639,846 1.1711 $7,493 -0.66%
2024-2025 $627,300 1.2024 $7,543 +2.65%
2023-2024 $615,000 1.1948 $7,348 +67.80%
2022-2023 $365,019 1.1997 $4,379 +1.39%
2021-2022 $357,863 1.20682 $4,319 +0.06%

Permits for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Lindsay Street, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools