San Diego County  »  92020  »  Joey Ave  »  616 Joey Ave

616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 10/06/1994
Sale price $119,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,987

Lot & Building Information for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,118
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1957
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,024, the tax amount paid for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $2,986.

When was 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 10/06/1994 for $119,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1994 $119,000

Title Documents for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/06/1994 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,987
Market value $255,024

Assessment History for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $255,024 1.1711 $2,987 -0.66%
2024-2025 $250,025 1.2024 $3,006 +2.65%
2023-2024 $245,123 1.1948 $2,929 +1.59%
2022-2023 $240,318 1.1997 $2,883 +1.39%
2021-2022 $235,606 1.20682 $2,843 +0.08%

Permits for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.38
Naranca Elementary School 2 Public K-6 855 0.43
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.45
Dayspring Christian Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.53
El Cajon Adult Center NR Public 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Cajon Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 0.28
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.38
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.45
El Cajon Adult Center NR Public 0 0.54
Grossmont Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 331 0.56

Nearest high schools

Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.38
El Cajon Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,652 0.43
El Cajon Adult Center NR Public 0 0.54
Grossmont Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 331 0.56
Grossmont Secondary NR Charter 7-12 257 0.58

Neighbors for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 616 Joey Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
664 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,518 12/02/2009 $205,000
596 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118 08/31/2020 $475,000
716 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,538 04/04/2014 $380,000
732 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,538 09/15/2004
648 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118 11/14/2003 $330,000
530 Clifton St, El Cajon 1,118 01/06/2006
564 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,594 10/05/2005 $480,000
525 Willet St, El Cajon 1,152 09/10/2009 $180,000
700 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118 07/28/2005
632 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118 10/05/2021 $627,000
553 Willet St, El Cajon 1,118 04/04/1994 $125,000
536 Clifton St, El Cajon 1,118 10/07/1998
561 Willet St, El Cajon 1,276 11/25/2019 $467,000
680 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118 08/11/2017 $425,000
696 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118 12/02/2020 $525,000
545 Willet St, El Cajon 1,432 04/01/2004
533 Willet St, El Cajon 1,152 12/29/2020 $545,000
748 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118
580 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,118 12/16/2021 $660,000
764 Joey Ave, El Cajon 1,152 04/30/2024