San Diego County  »  92020  »  Chambers St  »  228 Chambers St

Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

Sale date 09/30/1993
Sale price $385,035
Arm's length
Current property tax $456

Lot & Building Information for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 45,436
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 1.95
Units 51
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020?

Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1978 and has a total of 45,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,976,907, the tax amount paid for Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $23,151.

When was Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 09/30/1993 for $385,035.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1993 $385,035
07/14/1992 $1,623,174
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/30/1993 Trustees Deed
07/14/1992 Trustees Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for Torrey - Torrey - 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,152
Current property tax $456
Market value $1,976,907

Assessment History for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,976,907 1.1711 $23,152 -0.66%
2024-2025 $1,938,145 1.2024 $23,304 +2.65%
2023-2024 $1,900,143 1.1948 $22,703 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,862,886 1.1997 $22,349 +1.40%
2021-2022 $1,826,360 1.20682 $22,041 +0.07%

Permits for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,490
Median age 36
Average household income $99,387
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 19,507
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $734,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Chambers Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map