San Diego County  »  92020  »  W Lexington Ave  »  338 W Lexington Ave

338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 08/22/2022
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,552

Lot & Building Information for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 13,427
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.551
Units 1
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 has a total of 13,427 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,121,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2022 $3,000,000
10/16/2017 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/22/2022
10/16/2017
05/25/2017
02/23/2016 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,552
Market value $3,121,200

Assessment History for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,121,200 1.1711 $36,552 -0.66%
2024-2025 $3,060,000 1.2024 $36,793 +2.65%
2023-2024 $3,000,000 1.1948 $35,844 +122.92%
2022-2023 $1,340,251 1.1997 $16,079 +1.40%
2021-2022 $1,313,972 1.20682 $15,857 +0.06%

Permits for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,842
Median age 37
Average household income $101,312
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 19,586
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $813,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 West Lexington Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)