San Diego County  »  92020  »  El Cajon Blvd  »  637 El Cajon Blvd

637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

Sale date 09/28/2007
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,144

Lot & Building Information for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

Building sqft 2,729
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.181
Units 1
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92020 has a total of 2,729 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92020?

637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2007 $520,000
03/17/1988 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/28/2007 Deed
09/28/2007 Deed
03/17/1988 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,144
Market value $610,000

Assessment History for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $610,000 1.1711 $7,144 -2.60%
2024-2025 $610,000 1.2024 $7,335 +0.64%
2023-2024 $610,000 1.1948 $7,288 +1.25%
2022-2023 $600,000 1.1997 $7,198 -0.59%
2021-2022 $600,000 1.20682 $7,241 +0.07%

Permits for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,842
Median age 37
Average household income $101,312
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 19,586
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $813,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $811,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 El Cajon Boulevard, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map