San Diego County  »  92020  »  Franklin Ave  »  802 Franklin Ave

802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 04/28/2021
Sale price $4,660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,072

Lot & Building Information for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 15,860
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 0.51
Units 24
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1958 and has a total of 15,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,044,133, the tax amount paid for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $59,071.

When was 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 04/28/2021 for $4,660,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2021 $4,660,000
11/29/2018 $4,075,000
12/10/2008 $882,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/28/2021
11/29/2018
09/02/2011 Quitclaim Deed
12/10/2008 Deed
04/27/1990 Deed
05/17/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,072
Market value $5,044,133

Assessment History for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,044,133 1.1711 $59,072 -0.66%
2024-2025 $4,945,229 1.2024 $59,461 +2.65%
2023-2024 $4,848,264 1.1948 $57,927 +1.58%
2022-2023 $4,753,200 1.1997 $57,024 +12.52%
2021-2022 $4,199,560 1.20682 $50,681 +0.07%

Permits for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,490
Median age 36
Average household income $99,387
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 19,507
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $734,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 802 Franklin Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
570 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 1,308 12/15/2022
580 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 2,864 04/23/2021 $500,000
566 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 12/15/2022
733 Chamberlain Ave, El Cajon 2,722 08/18/2017 $475,000
791 Chamberlain Ave, El Cajon 1,200 10/14/2025
560 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 4,366 07/30/2021 $625,000
746 Franklin Ave, El Cajon 844 12/14/2016 $330,000
624 S Johnson Ave, El Cajon 05/14/2008
622 S Johnson Ave, El Cajon 1,360 04/17/2019 $420,000
605 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 3,000
807 Palm Ave, El Cajon 3,890 09/23/2021 $1,585,000
621 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 20,488 10/14/2025
414 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon
767 Chamberlain Ave, El Cajon 2,311 03/31/1993 $110,000
728 Franklin Ave, El Cajon 1,020 08/06/2012 $182,000
636 S Johnson Ave, El Cajon 06/13/2016 $350,000
801 Palm Ave, El Cajon 826
616 S Johnson Ave, El Cajon 2,001 03/23/2012 $325,000
557 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 1,852 10/15/2013
444 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 2,352 07/19/2016