San Diego County  »  92020  »  S Johnson Ave  »  625 S Johnson Ave

625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 09/10/2001
Sale price $66,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,768

Lot & Building Information for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 888
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.158
Units 1
Year built 1947
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM)

Other Property Data for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1947 and has a total of 888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,344, the tax amount paid for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $2,767.

When was 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 09/10/2001 for $66,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2001 $66,000
11/09/1995 $95,000
09/09/1994 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/10/2001 Deed
11/09/1995 Deed
09/09/1994 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,768
Market value $236,344

Assessment History for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $236,344 1.1711 $2,768 -0.66%
2024-2025 $231,711 1.2024 $2,786 +2.65%
2023-2024 $227,169 1.1948 $2,714 +1.58%
2022-2023 $222,716 1.1997 $2,672 +1.40%
2021-2022 $218,350 1.20682 $2,635 +0.08%

Permits for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eje Elementary Academy Charter 3 Charter K-5 564 0.24
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.43
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.62
Dayspring Christian Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.79
Johnson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 704 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Eje Middle Academy 4 Charter 6-8 254 0.24
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.43
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.62
Emerald Middle School NR Public 6-8 460 0.73
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.95

Nearest high schools

Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.43
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.62
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.95
Grossmont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,175 1.08
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 1.12

Neighbors for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 625 South Johnson Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
446 Van Houten Ave, El Cajon 1,553 11/30/2004
635 Chamberlain Ave, El Cajon 17,738 11/09/2000 $1,200,000
414 W Washington Ave, El Cajon 1,446 11/07/2005 $334,000
698 W Washington Ave, El Cajon 840 06/12/1992 $114,000
633 S Johnson Ave, El Cajon 45,360 03/07/1997
616 Emerald Ave, El Cajon 850 06/04/2024
628 W Washington Ave, El Cajon 4,108 06/02/1998 $250,000
657 S Johnson Ave, El Cajon 848 02/06/1996
644 Emerald Ave, El Cajon 2,070 09/01/2021 $750,000
660 Van Houten Ave, El Cajon 4,077 05/31/2013 $450,000
622 Emerald Ave, El Cajon 2,184 12/04/1989 $148,000
694 Emerald Ave, El Cajon 1,519 03/09/2020 $481,000
614 W Washington Ave, El Cajon 2,021 10/03/2001 $245,000
632 Emerald Ave, El Cajon 2,143 10/19/2005 $605,000
619 S Johnson Ave, El Cajon 9,536 04/01/1997 $350,000
638 Emerald Ave, El Cajon 1,868 05/19/2020 $605,000
668 W Washington Ave, El Cajon 36,924 10/28/2014
534 Van Houten Ave, El Cajon 2,052 04/15/2005
600 Van Houten Ave, El Cajon 1,759 11/28/2006
692 W Washington Ave, El Cajon 888