San Diego County  »  92020  »  E Camden Ave  »  237 E Camden Ave

237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 02/04/2008
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,615

Lot & Building Information for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 658
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.166
Units 2
Year built 1951
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1951 and has a total of 658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,664, the tax amount paid for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $3,614.

When was 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 02/04/2008 for $235,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2008 $235,000
10/16/2006 $355,000
06/20/2005 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/04/2008 Deed
10/16/2006 Trustees Deed
06/20/2005 Deed
06/30/1997 Quitclaim Deed
02/08/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,615
Market value $308,664

Assessment History for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $308,664 1.1711 $3,615 -0.66%
2024-2025 $302,612 1.2024 $3,639 +2.65%
2023-2024 $296,679 1.1948 $3,545 +1.60%
2022-2023 $290,862 1.1997 $3,489 +1.38%
2021-2022 $285,160 1.20682 $3,441 +0.07%

Permits for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.37
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.52
Dayspring Christian Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.53
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.54
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.37
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.52
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.54
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.54
Cajon Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 0.63

Nearest high schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.37
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.52
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.54
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.77
El Cajon Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,652 0.81

Neighbors for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 237 East Camden Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
607 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 1,254 12/09/1992 $49,000
623 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 852 12/27/2007
505 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 1,282 12/17/2015 $320,000
661 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 783 03/03/2021 $510,000
535 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 1,680 06/28/2013 $360,000
527 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 702 04/14/2020 $425,000
631 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 904 03/19/2003 $200,000
501 Farragut Cir, El Cajon 1,041 11/15/2024 $595,500
503 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 1,410 04/04/2025 $685,000
660 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 935
533 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 3,048 05/23/2003 $425,000
619 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 1,379
515 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 1,104 10/02/1995 $124,500
500 Farragut Cir, El Cajon
509 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 3,190 06/09/2017 $680,000
521 Claydelle Ave, El Cajon 950 08/19/2024 $1,280,000
525 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 848 01/12/2024 $640,000
605 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 911 05/28/2025 $600,000
611 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 1,283 10/01/2004 $415,000
627 Prescott Ave, El Cajon 1,520