San Diego County  »  92020  »  S Magnolia Ave  »  1032 S Magnolia Ave

1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 03/09/2016
Sale price $408,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,581

Lot & Building Information for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.377 i
Units 1
Year built 1954
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM)

Other Property Data for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,572, the tax amount paid for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $5,663.

When was 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 03/09/2016 for $408,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2016 $408,500
11/08/2006 $425,000
08/16/2004 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/09/2016 Deed
10/14/2015 Trustees Deed
11/08/2006 Deed
11/08/2006 Deed
08/16/2004 Deed
06/21/2000 Deed
12/03/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,663
Current property tax $5,581
Market value $483,572

Assessment History for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $483,572 1.1711 $5,663 -0.66%
2024-2025 $474,091 1.2024 $5,700 +2.65%
2023-2024 $464,796 1.1948 $5,553 +1.58%
2022-2023 $455,684 1.1997 $5,467 +1.40%
2021-2022 $446,750 1.20682 $5,391 +0.06%

Permits for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chase Avenue Elementary School 2 Public K-6 742 0.20
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.41
Eje Elementary Academy Charter 3 Charter K-5 564 0.50
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.76
Chase Ranch Montessori School NR Private PK-1 21 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Emerald Middle School NR Public 6-8 460 0.36
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.41
Eje Middle Academy 4 Charter 6-8 254 0.50
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.76
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.91

Nearest high schools

Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.41
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.76
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 1.15
El Cajon Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,652 1.37

Neighbors for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 1032 South Magnolia Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 W Chase Ave, El Cajon 5,039
1028 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 6,870 03/21/1997 $135,000
264 W Chase Ave, El Cajon 1,579
905 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 13,380 04/23/2007
924 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 1,486 01/25/2012 $270,000
920 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 1,263 01/17/2023 $750,000
1085 S Sunshine Ave, El Cajon 3,616 12/30/2014 $631,000
296 W Chase Ave, El Cajon 1,436 08/11/1998 $45,500
200 W Chase Ave, El Cajon 9,300 10/21/1988 $620,000
950 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 34,646 03/05/2002
121 E Renette Ave, El Cajon 8,766 09/20/2023 $2,730,000
133 E Renette Ave, El Cajon 1,428 11/09/2021 $621,000
920 Leslie Rd, El Cajon 8,272 07/24/1996
1082 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 1,137 10/15/2020 $520,000
901 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 986 03/29/2017 $425,000
1040 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 1,312 02/09/2024
1002 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon
1043 S Sunshine Ave, El Cajon 20,060 12/29/1997
1099 S Sunshine Ave, El Cajon 2,320 12/14/2001 $257,000
1076 S Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 16,632 04/08/2016 $3,000,000