San Diego County  »  92020  »  W Chase Ave  »  565 W Chase Ave

565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 07/05/2024
Sale price $6,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,072

Lot & Building Information for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 21,990
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 0.98
Units 23
Year built 1977

Other Property Data for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1977 and has a total of 21,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,325,000, the tax amount paid for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $74,072.

When was 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 07/05/2024 for $6,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2024 $6,325,000
04/01/1999 $1,183,000
11/19/1992 $210,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/05/2024
02/18/2021
04/01/1999 Deed
11/19/1992 Deed
09/11/1992 Quitclaim Deed
06/25/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $74,072
Market value $6,325,000

Assessment History for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,325,000 1.1711 $74,072 -6.78%
2024-2025 $6,608,141 1.2024 $79,456 +2.65%
2023-2024 $6,478,570 1.1948 $77,406 +1.58%
2022-2023 $6,351,540 1.1997 $76,199 +272.61%
2021-2022 $1,694,537 1.20682 $20,450 +0.07%

Permits for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,490
Median age 36
Average household income $99,387
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 19,507
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $734,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 West Chase Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map