San Diego County  »  92020  »  Taft Ave  »  975 Taft Ave

975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 02/10/2022
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,425

Lot & Building Information for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,676
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1959
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $811,817, the tax amount paid for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $9,507.

When was 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 02/10/2022 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2022 $765,000
04/28/2000 $195,000
09/27/1991 $162,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/10/2022
04/28/2000 Deed
09/27/1991 Deed
05/08/1990 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,507
Current property tax $9,425
Market value $811,817

Assessment History for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $811,817 1.1711 $9,507 +0.85%
2024-2025 $784,000 1.2024 $9,427 +8.68%
2023-2024 $726,000 1.1948 $8,674 +156.03%
2022-2023 $282,405 1.1997 $3,388 +1.40%
2021-2022 $276,869 1.20682 $3,341 +0.07%

Permits for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chase Avenue Elementary School 2 Public K-6 742 0.33
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.39
Chase Ranch Montessori School NR Private PK-1 21 0.46
Chase Ranch Montessori School NR Private PK-1 21 0.46
Anza Elementary School 2 Public K-6 601 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.39
Emerald Middle School NR Public 6-8 460 0.75
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.80
Eje Middle Academy 4 Charter 6-8 254 0.84
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.91

Nearest high schools

Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 0.39
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 0.80
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 1.04
El Cajon Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,652 1.12

Neighbors for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 975 Taft Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
987 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,676 09/26/2019 $480,000
997 Avocado Ave, El Cajon 1,178 09/19/2022 $685,000
205 Noden St, El Cajon 1,208 09/19/2017 $425,000
926 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,232 07/31/2025 $720,000
938 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,372 12/16/2020 $576,000
964 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,232 10/18/2016 $435,000
476 Omaha CT, El Cajon 1,276 05/15/2009 $250,000
981 Avocado Ave, El Cajon 1,488 11/12/2003
963 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,232 12/29/2015 $423,000
935 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,232 08/21/2009
473 Omaha CT, El Cajon 1,350 03/08/2019
225 Noden St, El Cajon 1,208 02/18/2004
947 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,232 03/23/2009 $255,000
950 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,232 04/10/2003 $295,000
998 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,232 10/23/2018 $475,000
995 Avocado Ave, El Cajon 1,534 03/01/1990 $150,000
217 Noden St, El Cajon 1,488
983 Avocado Ave, El Cajon 1,311 11/18/1988 $112,500
951 Taft Ave, El Cajon 2,514 09/19/2011 $275,000
923 Taft Ave, El Cajon 1,276