San Diego County  »  92020  »  Horizon Ln  »  482 Horizon Ln

482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

Current property tax $2,884

Lot & Building Information for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

Building sqft 2,582
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.64
Units 1
Year built 1976
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020?

482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,305, the tax amount paid for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $2,966.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,966
Current property tax $2,884
Market value $253,305

Assessment History for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $253,305 1.1711 $2,966 -0.66%
2024-2025 $248,339 1.2024 $2,986 +2.65%
2023-2024 $243,471 1.1948 $2,909 +1.57%
2022-2023 $238,698 1.1997 $2,864 +1.41%
2021-2022 $234,019 1.20682 $2,824 +0.08%

Permits for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chase Avenue Elementary School 2 Public K-6 742 0.60
Chase Ranch Montessori School NR Private PK-1 21 0.77
Chase Ranch Montessori School NR Private PK-1 21 0.77
Anza Elementary School 2 Public K-6 601 0.84
Fuerte Elementary School 7 Public K-5 675 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Emerald Middle School NR Public 6-8 460 0.83
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 1.08
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 1.10
Eje Middle Academy 4 Charter 6-8 254 1.25
Timmons Promovet Versus Academia NR Private 1-12 0 1.27

Nearest high schools

Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 1.08
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 1.10
Timmons Promovet Versus Academia NR Private 1-12 0 1.27
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 1.63
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 1.80

Neighbors for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 482 Horizon Lane, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1752 Cono Dr, El Cajon 1,848 04/21/2005 $625,000
1715 Cono Dr, El Cajon 1,848 02/21/2008 $400,000
436 Horizon Hills Dr, El Cajon 2,262 03/04/2010 $390,000
10950 Horizon Hills Dr, El Cajon 3,206 12/28/2017 $1,220,000
465 Horizon Ln, El Cajon 2,760 06/18/2018 $749,000
458 Horizon Hills Dr, El Cajon 2,053 10/29/1999 $330,000
1765 Avocado Ave, El Cajon 2,278
10923 Horizon Hills Dr, El Cajon 2,364 12/28/2015
10977 Skywood Dr, El Cajon 1,462 01/29/1999 $220,000
11007 Skywood Dr, El Cajon 3,070 02/10/1993 $280,000
480 Horizon Hills Dr, El Cajon 3,412 08/17/1999 $450,000
1769 Avocado Ave, El Cajon 1,843 06/18/2014 $555,000
1721 Cono Dr, El Cajon 2,045 12/05/2007 $560,000
1709 Cono Dr, El Cajon 1,848 10/02/1998 $220,000
1761 Cono Dr, El Cajon 2,511 02/07/2022 $1,025,000
483 Horizon Ln, El Cajon 2,208 05/29/2014 $590,000
1753 Cono Dr, El Cajon 2,045 04/19/1996
460 Horizon Ln, El Cajon 2,647 05/05/2014 $545,000
404 Horizon Hills Dr, El Cajon 2,082 02/02/2022 $865,000
10979 Skywood Dr, El Cajon 1,590 02/04/2026 $890,000