San Diego County  »  8757 Valencia St

8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Sale date 11/13/2019
Sale price $468,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,045

Lot & Building Information for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Building sqft 740
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.383
Units 1
Year built 1942
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1942 and has a total of 740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,822, the tax amount paid for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $6,044.

When was 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 11/13/2019 for $468,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2019 $468,000
03/21/2016 $353,000
09/24/2010 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/13/2019
03/21/2016 Deed
09/24/2010 Deed
05/14/2010 Trustees Deed
11/04/2004 Deed
11/04/2004 Deed
09/02/1999 Deed
05/22/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,045
Market value $511,822

Assessment History for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $511,822 1.181 $6,045 +2.64%
2024-2025 $501,787 1.1736 $5,889 +2.93%
2023-2024 $491,949 1.163 $5,721 +1.17%
2022-2023 $482,303 1.1726 $5,655 +1.22%
2021-2022 $472,847 1.18151 $5,587 +2.64%

Permits for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$735,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.36
Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center NR Public K 79 0.50
Mount Vernon Elementary School 6 Public K-6 350 0.65
Saint John Of The Cross Catholic School NR Private K-8 278 1.06
Trinity Christian School NR Private PK-8 204 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.36
Quest Academy NR Public 6-8 0 0.36
Trinity Christian School NR Private PK-8 204 1.09
Lemon Grove Academy For The Sciences And Humanities 4 Public 7-8 532 1.11

Nearest high schools

Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 0.86
Brookshire International Academy NR Private 9-12 2,160 1.16
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 1.16
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.16
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 1.28

Neighbors for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 8757 Valencia Street, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2630 Central Ave, Spring Valley 2,314 04/24/2018 $605,000
8703 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,152 03/19/2024 $840,000
2431 Sweetwater Rd, Spring Valley 04/04/1988 $66,000
2627 Rae Dr, Spring Valley 1,272 01/03/2018 $225,000
2626 Rae Dr, Spring Valley 1,999 01/03/2018 $450,000
2540 Central Ave, Spring Valley 1,332 06/30/2005
2648 Rae Dr, Spring Valley 1,560 10/09/2007
2446 Central Wayside, Spring Valley 1,400 07/12/2005
2442 Central Wayside, Spring Valley 1,291 09/11/2020 $520,000
2530 Central Ave #A, Spring Valley 1,700
2604 Rae Dr, Spring Valley 1,165 01/03/2018 $225,000
2526 Central Ave, Spring Valley 1,242
8741 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,368
8771 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,040 08/07/2024 $400,000
2602 Central Ave, Spring Valley 1,382 04/05/1995 $120,000
2436 Central Wayside, Spring Valley 1,768 01/31/2000 $135,000
2430 Central Wayside, Spring Valley 1,768 01/31/2000 $135,000
8749 Valencia St, Spring Valley 992
8737 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,588 04/22/1993 $155,500
2609 Rae Dr, Spring Valley 1,471 01/03/2018 $275,000