San Diego County  »  9172 Valencia St

9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley
Alternate address(es) 9174 Valencia St
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Sale date 09/13/1988
Sale price $108,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,156

Lot & Building Information for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,702
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.259 i
Units 2
Year built 1976
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $605,946, the tax amount paid for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $7,156.

When was 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold?

9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 01/11/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/1988 $108,500

Title Documents for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/11/2006 Deed
09/13/1988 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,156
Market value $605,946

Assessment History for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $605,946 1.181 $7,156 +2.64%
2024-2025 $594,065 1.1736 $6,972 +2.93%
2023-2024 $582,417 1.163 $6,774 +1.16%
2022-2023 $570,998 1.1726 $6,696 +1.24%
2021-2022 $559,803 1.18151 $6,614 +2.64%

Permits for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
-2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
-5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.34
Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center NR Public K 79 0.97
Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 1.05
Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 1.05
Mount Vernon Elementary School 6 Public K-6 350 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Quest Academy NR Public 6-8 0 0.34
Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.34
Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 1.05
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.18
Trinity Christian School NR Private PK-8 204 1.22

Nearest high schools

Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 1.05
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 1.06
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.18
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 1.54
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 100 1.58

Neighbors for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 9172 Valencia Street, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9116 Valencia St, Spring Valley 2,012 03/09/2009 $230,000
9086 Valencia St, Spring Valley 2,001 01/15/2021
9134 Valencia St, Spring Valley 925 05/04/2010 $165,500
9017 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,583 04/19/1994 $130,500
9172 Avocado St, Spring Valley 1,256 05/01/2002 $225,000
9176 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,922 07/09/2001
9009 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,768 11/22/2016 $450,000
9010 Lemon St, Spring Valley 920 08/13/2003 $228,500
9016 Lemon St, Spring Valley 1,140 08/15/2006 $485,000
9188 Avocado St, Spring Valley 1,256 12/24/2024
9188 Valencia St, Spring Valley 935 12/05/2008 $120,000
9090 Valencia St, Spring Valley 840 10/06/2023 $770,000
9176 Avocado St, Spring Valley 1,288 01/19/2000 $190,000
9180 Avocado St, Spring Valley 1,256 02/21/2003 $310,000
9003 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,466 08/31/2012 $225,000
9054 Lemon St, Spring Valley 1,326 03/05/1998 $125,000
9192 Avocado St, Spring Valley 1,288 10/09/2002
9108 Valencia St, Spring Valley 1,350
9104 Valencia St, Spring Valley 711 12/19/2022 $525,000
9149 Rosedale Dr, Spring Valley 2,800 03/10/2000 $221,000