San Diego County  »  3018 Highlands Way

3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

Sale date 01/18/2022
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,876

Lot & Building Information for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,221
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.069 i
Units 1
Year built 1977
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $673,864, the tax amount paid for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $7,958.

When was 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 01/18/2022 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2022 $635,000
03/05/2008 $309,000
10/30/2007 $330,719
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/18/2022
03/05/2008 Deed
10/30/2007 Trustees Deed
08/23/2006 Deed
04/23/2004 Deed
04/23/2004 Deed
10/28/2002 Deed
10/08/1991 Deed
05/17/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,958
Current property tax $7,876
Market value $673,864

Assessment History for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $673,864 1.181 $7,958 +2.64%
2024-2025 $660,652 1.1736 $7,753 +2.93%
2023-2024 $647,699 1.163 $7,533 +68.14%
2022-2023 $382,083 1.1726 $4,480 +1.22%
2021-2022 $374,592 1.18151 $4,426 +2.64%

Permits for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
-2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
-5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highlands Elementary School 6 Public K-6 496 0.13
Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 0.46
Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 0.46
Sweetwater Springs Elementary School 6 Public K-6 435 0.58
Loma Elementary School 4 Public K-6 283 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 0.46
College Preparatory Middle - La Mesa Spring Valley 10 Charter 5-8 394 0.92
Santa Sophia Academy NR Private PK-8 247 0.93
Spring Valley Middle School 5 Public 7-8 359 1.02
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.49

Nearest high schools

Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 0.46
Monte Vista High School 6 Public 9-12 1,569 0.51
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.49
Timmons Promovet Versus Academia NR Private 1-12 0 1.65
Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.73

Neighbors for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 3018 Highlands Way, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3030 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,296 05/08/1996 $128,000
2510 Crestop Ln, Spring Valley 1,882 03/28/1990 $153,000
2509 Crestop Ln, Spring Valley 1,610 08/15/2001 $269,091
3022 Ridgecliff Ln, Spring Valley 1,296 07/10/2025 $708,000
9869 Aldergrove Ln, Spring Valley 1,610 09/17/2019 $510,000
2506 Crestop Ln, Spring Valley 1,610 09/30/2009 $255,000
3006 Ridgecliff Ln, Spring Valley 1,661
3021 Ridgecliff Ln, Spring Valley 1,638 04/29/2009 $275,000
3017 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,221 04/15/2016 $405,000
3026 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,221 06/08/1995 $127,000
3010 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,221 05/28/2004 $435,000
2505 Crestop Ln, Spring Valley 1,610 08/26/1992 $155,000
9885 Aldergrove Ln, Spring Valley 1,610 02/21/2018 $450,000
3002 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,221 11/14/2023 $725,000
3009 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,296
3014 Ridgecliff Ln, Spring Valley 1,296 03/31/1989 $135,000
3040 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,296 11/21/2017 $420,000
3013 Ridgecliff Ln, Spring Valley 1,296 09/03/1998 $165,000
3025 Highlands Way, Spring Valley 1,696 11/10/2022 $625,000
9881 Aldergrove Ln, Spring Valley 1,610 09/18/1990 $156,000