San Diego County  »  92106  »  Locust St  »  1976 Locust St

1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1976 Locust Street, San Diego
Zip code 92106
County San Diego
Neighborhood Fleet Ridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

Sale date 03/25/2019
Sale price $1,140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,822

Lot & Building Information for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,690
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1940
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106?

1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,271,687, the tax amount paid for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 is $15,910.

When was 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 was last sold in 03/25/2019 for $1,140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2019 $1,140,000
03/30/2006 $900,000
06/25/2004 $881,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/25/2019
04/07/2006 Deed
03/30/2006 Deed
06/25/2004 Deed
03/27/2002 Deed
07/07/1999 Deed
01/23/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,910
Current property tax $15,822
Market value $1,271,687

Assessment History for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,271,687 1.2511 $15,910 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,246,753 1.228 $15,310 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,222,308 1.2251 $14,974 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,198,342 1.2164 $14,577 +0.70%
2021-2022 $1,174,846 1.23219 $14,476 +0.20%

Permits for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Explorer Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 376 0.29
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 0.37
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 0.37
High Tech Elementary 4 Charter K-5 432 0.38
Loma Portal Elementary School 6 Public K-4 360 0.51

Nearest middle schools

High Tech Middle Media Arts School 5 Charter 6-8 341 0.29
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 0.37
High Tech Middle School 3 Charter 6-8 330 0.40
Wildwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.77
Saint Charles Borromeo Academy NR Private PK, K-8 211 1.16

Nearest high schools

High Tech High Media Arts School 6 Charter 9-12 389 0.28
High Tech High International School 7 Charter 9-12 396 0.28
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 0.37
High Tech High 8 Charter 9-12 521 0.42
Point Loma High School 8 Public 9-12 1,714 0.53

Neighbors for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1976 Locust Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3115 Russell St, San Diego 1,629 12/22/2020 $1,250,000
3111 Quimby St, San Diego 895
3104 Russell St, San Diego 1,598
3131 Russell St, San Diego 2,380 08/02/2010 $875,000
3140 Poe St, San Diego 3,933 08/31/2016 $2,210,000
3120 Poe St, San Diego 1,530 02/06/2026 $1,525,000
3130 Quimby St, San Diego 2,458
1924 Locust St, San Diego 1,030 07/07/1988 $132,000
1954 Locust St, San Diego 2,077 08/02/2024 $1,605,500
3116 Quimby St, San Diego 1,614
3132 Quimby St, San Diego 2,544 12/04/1998 $346,000
3136 Poe St, San Diego 3,030 09/08/2020 $1,550,000
3104 Poe St, San Diego 1,471 08/09/1991 $219,000
3144 Quimby St, San Diego 2,351 10/30/2006
3126 Russell St, San Diego 2,560 01/04/2017
3130 Poe St, San Diego 1,631 10/05/2016 $862,500
3142 Russell St, San Diego 2,770 04/01/2021 $1,725,000
3122 Russell St, San Diego 2,806 03/14/2013 $950,000
3110 Russell St, San Diego 3,018
3112 Poe St, San Diego 1,194 12/17/2015 $700,000