San Diego County  »  92106  »  Rosecrans St  »  1868 Rosecrans St

1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1870 Rosecrans St
1874 Rosecrans St
1876 Rosecrans St
Zip code 92106
County San Diego
Neighborhood Fleet Ridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Sale date 11/22/2016
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,574

Lot & Building Information for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Building sqft 5,360
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.234
Units 1
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 has a total of 5,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $457.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106?

1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,843,430.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2016 $2,450,000
02/27/2009 $2,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/22/2016
02/27/2009 Deed
05/15/2008 Affidavit
02/22/2006 Deed
12/29/2004 Deed
12/29/2004 Deed
12/29/2004 Deed
12/29/2004 Deed
12/29/2004 Deed
12/29/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,574
Market value $2,843,430

Assessment History for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,843,430 1.2511 $35,574 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,787,678 1.228 $34,233 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,733,019 1.2251 $33,482 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,679,431 1.2164 $32,593 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,626,894 1.23219 $32,368 +0.19%

Permits for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 37.3
Average household income $187,288
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 7,647
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,586,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,321,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1868 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)